Shopping Cart

support@williamhannah.com

Privacy & Cookie Policy

WILLIAM HANNAH LIMITED PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.williamhannah.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” (see COOKIES section below).

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card details, PayPal transaction information, ApplePay Transaction information, payment method), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When you give us your information to create an account on the Site without placing an order, we refer to this information as “Account Information”.

When you give us your email details to sign up for our newsletter or to keep in touch, we refer to this information as “Subscriber Information”

When you give us your email details to receive regular updates and information from our Blog, we call this “Blog Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information, Order Information, Account Information, Subscriber Information and Blog Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

- Ship your order via Third-Party shipment services, such as DHL and Royal Mail

- Maintain accurate internal financial accounting systems

- Internally analyse our Product, Service and Sales performance

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We may also use Device Information, Order Information Account Information and Subscriber Information for retargeting, marketing and advertising.

If you send us an e-mail, we keep an electronic copy of that e-mail so that we may communicate with you better in the future, and to keep a record of our interactions.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We use a Shopify app to print our invoices, and this is provided by FORSBERG+two /v Björn Aston Forsberg and you can read more about how they use your Personal Information here: https://www.forsbergplustwo.com/pages/privacy-policy 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use Xero for our internal financial accounting requirements and preparing statutory accounts and returns. You can read more about how Xero uses your personal information here : https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/

We use Mailchimp to send some e-mails and other marketing communications to you. You can read more about how Mailchimp uses your Personal Information here : https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We use InXpress for some of our shipping services, and they in turn use globally recognised shipping providers such as DHL. You can read more about how InXpress uses your information here : https://gb.inxpress.com/privacy-notice/  and how DHL uses your information here : https://www.logistics.dhl/gb-en/home/footer/privacy-notice.html

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Pinterest : https://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-data

- Twitter : https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

For all other non-order information we hold (for example, where you have created an account but never ordered, or you have given us your e-mail address to receive our newsletter) we will conduct a review each January, and will delete any information you have provided that is over 36 months old, or contact you again to confirm that you still wish us to hold your information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)            authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

(b)            status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;

(c)            shopping cart - we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;

(d)            security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

(e)            analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and

(f)            cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)            https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)            https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)            http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)            https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)            https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)            https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will publish the new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

CONTACT US / OUR DETAILS

This website is owned and operated by William Hannah Limited.

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 9663742, and our registered office is at Unit 2, Charnwood Edge Business Park, Syston Road, Cossington, Leicester, LE7 4UZ

Our principal place of business can be reached at P.O. Box 10687, Loughborough, LE11 9JW

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@williamhannah.com or by mail using the address details provided above.